Contact button Parents button Teachers and Admin button Pilot Updates button Home button


Elementary Standards-Based Report Card (SBRC)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) from Parents

General

General Learner Outcomes (GLOs)

Special Populations

•  Why did the Department of Education change to a standards-based report card?

The use of the new standards-based report card is the implementation step of several Board of Education (BOE) policies. It completes the system of standards which includes establishing the standards, teaching to the standards, assessing student progress and finally reporting achievement based on the Hawaii Content Performance Standards (HCPS).

Policy # 4500 Student Promotion requires students be promoted "based on academic performance and successful student progress toward identified benchmarks specified in the HCPS."

Policy # 4501 Assessing/Grading Student Performance states that "Grades given to students enrolled in the Hawaii public school system shall be based on their achievement of the HCPS which specify what students should know and be able to do. Performance ratings are given to reflect attainment of the General Learner Outcomes."

"This evaluation shall be summarized as grades, which shall be included in a report to parents at the end of each term: semester/trimester or year."

Policy #4510 Reporting Student Progress states "Evaluation and the communication of student progress serve to place a value on learning and are critical to student attainment of the HCPS and the General Learner Outcomes. Periodic reports of student progress shall be provided to both students and parents. The involvement of the student in the evaluative process shall be considered essential, since it is the student's learning and personal growth that are being assessed. Involvement shall be determined by the student's maturity level."

Policy #2407 High School Education Policy states that "The Department of Education shall develop and implement a research-based, system-wide strategic plan for the redesigning of all high schools.   This plan requires that students demonstrate proficiency of the HCPS and General Learner Outcomes, meet all graduation requirements, as well as effectively meet the Vision of a Hawaii Public School Graduate."
back to top  

  • What determines if my child gets promoted?

Promotion is determined by the school in accordance with Regulation 4500.1 Promotion and Retention. Schools should review with parents their promotion and retention policy to ensure that all interventions have been exhausted before retention is considered.
back to top  

•  What is available to help parents understand the Standards-Based Report Card ?

Several resources have been prepared to orient parents to the SBRC - this website, videos, and brochures. All of these are available on this website.
back to top     

                                                                                                                                                                                                  

•  What is the purpose of the comment section of the report card?

The grades given should not be the only form of communication between school and home. Other communication methods include conferences, newsletters, and portfolios. The comment section provides an avenue to expand the communication between teacher and parent. Parents and children are encouraged to be part of the reporting process.
back to top

•  What are the GLOs?

Policy # 4501 Assessing/Grading Student Performance states "Student attendance and the General Learner Outcome performance ratings will appear in student evaluations but shall be reported separately from academic grades.

The General Learner Outcomes (GLOs) are the observable behaviors or evidence of student learning in standards-based education and contribute to a child's success in school, work and life. They are important qualities that should be reported to parents, but not as part of the academic achievement.
back to top  

   

•  What kinds of evidence should a teacher collect to support the rating they give to my child for the GLOs?

Teachers should use a combination of your child's products, communication with your child and observations to determine their rating. The evidence should provide a rationale for the rating given.
back to top

 

•  What if my child consistently turns in assignments late?

Late submittals of assignments have two issues, quality and lateness. Quality is judged according to the grading scale for content areas; lateness may be addressed in the rating of the Self-Directed Learner GLO, in teacher comments or in parent conferences. Teachers should try to determine the reason for lateness and provide timely help as appropriate.
back to top

 

•  What if my child consistently doesn't do assignments?

Teachers must determine if the completed assignments are sufficient evidence upon which to judge your child's progress toward standards. The completion of assignments may affect your child's ability to meet the GLOs and should be addressed in teacher comments. Teachers should try to determine the reason for the non-completion of assignments and provide/seek help and/or adjust teaching as appropriate.
back to top

 

•  How is my non-native English speaking child graded?  

All children are assessed at their current grade level using the appropriate HCPS III grade level benchmarks. Teachers will consider the following factors as they plan learning and assessment activities and they can discuss these factors with you whenever they report your child's progress (e.g. during parent conferences, in teacher comments on the report card).

•  To what degree does my child's current level of proficiency in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English affect the depth and breadth of information he/she can absorb?   (For example, if my child is more proficient in speaking/listening, can information be provided through auditory means?)

•  To what degree does my child's current level of proficiency in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English affect the depth and breadth of information he/she can produce?   (For example, if my child is more proficient in speaking/listening, can my child demonstrate his/her understanding of the concept or skills through an audiovisual product instead of a written report?)

•  What opportunities have been provided for my child to learn and practice, or demonstrate the knowledge or skill?

•  What supports have been provided to help my child develop proficiency in English and to meet the knowledge and skills described in the HCPS III benchmarks?

It should be noted that Board of Education policies on assessing, grading, and promoting students apply to all students.   (See Board of Education Policies Nos. 2407, 4500, 4501, and 4510 found under the Teachers/Admin drop down menu on this Report Card website.)
back to top

 

•  My child attends a Hawaiian Immersion School.   How will the teacher mark the Language Arts section of the Kindergarten Report Card which refers to the English alphabet?  

Children will be assessed according to their recognition and naming of uppercase and lowercase letters pertinent to the Hawaiian language (e.g. A, E, I, O, U, H, K, L, M, N, P, W, ' ).   Children will also be assessed as to their ability to associate sounds with each of the hua palapala of the piapa.  

back to top

•  How will my child with disabilities be graded?

The Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA) 2004 emphasizes involvement and progress in the general curriculum for students with disabilities. In addition, Hawaii Board of Education policy #4501 states that, "Grades given to students...shall be based on their achievement of the Hawaii Content and Performance Standards...." Individualized Education Programs (IEPs) do not address all areas of the general curriculum and provide a report of progress only in areas for which goals and objectives have been developed. The goals and objectives, however, do not address all the standards in any given content area.

All children are to be assessed at their current grade level using the appropriate grade level benchmarks. Teachers will consider the effect of the disability on student performance and discuss progress towards grade level benchmarks and/or modified curriculum in the teacher comments section of the report card.

If accommodations are provided for a child that DO NOT fundamentally alter or lower the benchmarks or course expectations, no notation about the accommodations will be made on the report card.

For children who are eligible to participate in the Alternate Assessment of the Hawaii State Assessment, teachers are not required to provide a status rating each marking period other than SC (See Teacher Comments). Children's progress towards attaining the standards through a modified curriculum will be addressed in the comments section. If a child participates in the regular Hawaii State Assessment for any content area, they will be rated in that content area as described above for students with disabilities who do not take the Alternate Assessment.

The IEP Progress Report may be sent home in the same envelope as the Report Card provided that the "bulk" of the envelope is not significantly larger than children without an IEP Progress Report. If the IEP Progress Report does create a noticeable difference, then the IEP Progress Report will be sent home in another manner.
back to top

•  What is the difference between Junior Kindergarten and Kindergarten? Both Junior Kindergarten and Kindergarten children are considered Kindergarteners.   This is a two-tiered system, not two separate grade levels.

back to top       

                                                                                             

•    Can a Junior Kindergarten or Kindergarten child be retained?

All Kindergarten children, both Junior Kindergarten and Kindergarten, may be enrolled in Kindergarten for the second year, if such action is deemed to be of benefit to the child.   However, the goal is to have every child ready for Grade 1 after the first year of Kindergarten.   For Kindergarten children no retention will be noted.   If a child remains in Kindergarten for the second year, it is strongly recommended that schools enter the child in the eCSSS database so their progress in the second year of Kindergarten may be monitored.                                                                            back to top